POPIA

Use of your Personal Information

This notice forms part of our agreement with you. You should read it in conjunction with our terms and conditions, which can be accessed on the footer of our website homepage (www.thehomequarter.co.za).

If you do not agree with this notice, or are concerned about any aspect as it relates to your personal information, please do not continue to use the website.

The Home Quarter collects and uses your personal information to operate the website (www.thehomequarter.co.za) and deliver the services you have requested. This specifically pertains to the ordering, sale, and delivery of goods;

Only your email address, name, and surname, contact details, and such other information, as we specify from time to time, constitutes compulsory information.  This information is necessary in order for us to execute the services which you have requested.

You have the right to know what personal information we have about you, to correct it and to opt out of any marketing. You have the right to:

  • ask what personal information we hold about you;
  • ask what information was sent to our suppliers, service providers or any other third party;
  • ask us to update, correct or delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information we hold about you;
  • unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications we may send you;

Third Party Service Providers

Information which you provide is shared with third-party service providers only as far as is necessary for us to deliver the services you have requested. An example of a third-party service provider is courier companies. 

The Home Quarter does not sell, rent, or lease its customer lists to any third party. Any third parties with whom we engage are prohibited from using your personal information except to execute the provision of services which you have requested. 

If you have subscribed to our mailing list, we use the personally identifiable information which you have provided to inform you of other products or services available. You may unsubscribe from this list at any time.

Use of Cookies

The Home Quarter website use “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a small piece of information stored by your browser on your computer. It may contain some personal details, the contents of your shopping basket, as well as date and time information in an encrypted format, which can be recalled when you return to the website. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your devices. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you register on The Home Quarter's website, a cookie helps to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

Contact us

Please email us on info@thehomequarter.co.za for any correspondence regarding our privacy practices.